instagram icon

VCES Monthly Calendar

June 2018 

MON

TUES

WED

THURS

FRI

May 28

MEMORIAL DAY
(School Closed)

May 29-C

TJES ASPIRE Visiting Van Cort
11 am - 1:30 pm

Grade 2 
Coding Club
Makerspace
2:40-3:40 pm

 

 

 

May 30-D

Grade 5 Day-In-Clay
Room 105
9:00-10:30 Springer, Glenn
11:00-12:30 Braunstein, Bettiol

 

May 31-E

Grade 5 Day-In-Clay
Room 105
9:00-10:30 Meadows, Bettiol
11:00-12:30 Cronin, Glenn

Grade 3 Video Conference
“Magnificent Monarchs”
Room 113
10:20 Gawron

District-wide Science Symposium
WPHS
7:00-9:00 pm

1-A

Grade 3 Video Conference
“Magnificent Monarchs”
Room 118
10:20 Carinci, McCalister

Grade 3 Coding Club
Makerspace
2:40-3:40 pm

4-B

Grade 4 NYS Science Written Test

Grades 4 & 5 Coding Club
Room 207
2:40-3:45 pm

5-C

Grade 4 NYS Science Written Test (Makeup)

Kindergarten Concert
Auditorium
10:00 am

Grade 2 Coding Club
Makerspace
2:40-3:40 pm

Blood Drive
Large Gym
3:00-9:00 pm

 

6-D

Grade 4 NYS Science Written Test (Makeup)

Senior Walk at VCES
9:30 am

Grade 4 Nature Activity to Reconnect
Outside
8:40 Ahlstedt
9:25 Bird11:45 Melly, ASPII
12:30 S.Pagano, G.Pagano

PTA Meeting
Large Cafeteria
7 pm

7-E

Board of Ed Business Meeting
Admin Bldg
7:30 pm

 

8-A

Fun & Fitness Day


MAKEUP ONLY
Grade 3 Coding Club
Makerspace
2:40-3:40 pm

PTA Family Carnival Night
6:30-8:30 pm

11-B

Rain date only
Fun & Fitness Day

Grades 4 & 5 Coding Club
Room 207
2:40-3:45 pm

12-C

Leadership Meetings
(Thank you and Goodbye)
11:10 Grade 4
12:50 Grade 5

MAKEUP ONLY Grade 2 Coding Club
Makerspace
2:40-3:40 pm

VCES Art Show
Lobby
5:30-6:30 pm

13-D

LCBMS Grade 6 Orientation
Auditorium
6:30 pm

14-E

Summer Reading Program
Auditorium
9:15-9:40 Gr 3-5
9:50-10:15 Gr K-2

15-A

Grade 5 BBQ
11:00 am

16-SAT

Two- & Four-Legged Walk, Dog Adoption, Vendor Fair
Track Area (Large Gym if rain)
11:00 am – 2:00 pm

18-B

Grade 5 Moving Up Ceremony
Auditorium
9:00 am

19-C

20-D

 

 

 

 

21-E

 

 

22-A

Report Cards Home
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL