Contact Home Access Center Staff Resources Staff Email Staff Directory District Home

Quick Links

Para ver/leer la pagina web in Español por favor marca abajo la flecha y selecione "Spanish"

Google Translate


Si necesitas asistencia adicional por favor marca el numero 914-245-1700 extension 225

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

2017 Grant Recipients

Image Unavailable

2017 Grant Award Recipients

The 2017 grant award recipients and the LEF board members were saluted at the April 20 Board of Education meeting: "Lakeland Salutes all the grant winners and all the Lakeland Education Foundation board members past and present." The Foundation was created in 1994. A total of $45,092 was awarded in this grant cycle (2017).

Lakeland Education Foundation Announces New Grants; Tops $1 million In Grants Awarded

The Lakeland Education Foundation has announced a total of $45,092.38 in grants for its 2017 grant cycle. Created in 1994, the Foundation has now awarded more than $1,000,000 in grants to help enhance the educational experience of students in the district.

The 2017 grant recipients include:

--Walter Panas Records: Michael Coffey, Noelle Fuller, and Tahari Williams, Walter Panas High School

--Travel Training: Jennifer Kalbfell and Jeanne Gotzen, Lakeland High School

--So Fresh & Clean: Christopher Cummings, Lakeland High School

--Mobile Language Learning Labs: Jessica Stock, Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School

--Hydroponics/Aquaponics: Steve Trinkle, Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School

--Middle School Makerspace Stem Science Cart: Judy Toledano, Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School

--Engineering 3D Printer: Ed Becker, Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School

--Engineering with CNC Mill: Ed Becker and Brian Smith, Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School

--Move Your Body, Grow Your Brain: Andrea Cegielski and Kimberly Conway, Thomas Jefferson ES

--TJ Engineer Partners: Zenobia Kellock, Katherine Boniello, and Andrea Cegielski, Thomas Jefferson ES

--Engaging Engineering Endeavors: Elaine Alden and Jessica Guerra, Benjamin Franklin ES

--Climbing Wall: Patrick Connolly and Chrissy Colsey, Van Cortlandtville ES

--Gaga Ball Project: Patrick Connolly and Chrissy Colsey, Van Cortlandtville ES

--Alternative Seating: Jenny Azzaro and Jennifer Pili, Van Cortlandtville ES

--Cardiovascular Project: Rebecca DeSisto and Joe Macchi, George Washington ES

--Pedal Way to Learning: Tracey Vitanza and Siobhan O'Brien, George Washington ES

--STEM It Up: Elizabeth Pezzulo, Lincoln-Titus ES








last updated: 04/21/17