Contact Home Access Center Staff Resources Staff Email Staff Directory District Home

Quick Links

Para ver/leer la pagina web in Español por favor marca abajo la flecha y selecione "Spanish"

Google Translate


Si necesitas asistencia adicional por favor marca el numero 914-245-1700 extension 225

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

2016 Grant Recipients

The Lakeland Education Foundation has announced a total of $45,764 in grants for its 2016 grant cycle. Created in 1994, the Foundation has now awarded more than $950,000 in grants to help enhance the educational experience of students in the district. The grant winners and the LEF were saluted at the Board of Education meeting on April 19.

The 2016 grant recipients include:

 

  • Developing Number Sense & Fact Fluency Through Games—Jacqueline Catania, Elaine Alden, Lisa Barlow, Tatiana Godhino, Kimberly Lamoureux, and Alisha Wolf (Instructional Math Coaches)
  • Mental Health and Wellness—Melissa Smith, Walter Panas High School
  • Outdoor Fitness Park—Anthony Whitehouse, Walter Panas High School
  • Math Resources for I Block—Dr. Elaine Alden, Benjamin Franklin ES 
  • Utilizing Innovative, Multisensory Materials to Enhance Narrative Language Development In K-1 Students—Jennifer Holdman, Benjamin Franklin ES
  • A Multisensory Approach to Reading—Amanda DiNapoli, Benjamin Franklin ES
  • T.J. STEM Super Sleuths—Lisa Colagiovanni and Donna Fridholm, Thomas Jefferson ES
  • The Zone: An Action and Relaxation Room for Students—Katharine Rodefeld, Hara Vanca, Lia Pitura, Jennifer Brophy, and Margaret Rogers, Van Cortlandtville ES
  • Street Safety for Children Diagnosed with Cognitive Delays and ASD—Margaret Rogers, Van Cortlandtville ES
  • Makerspace Movement—Jacqueline Catania, Kristin Doyle, Patricia Viggiano, and Alisha Wolf, Van Cortlandtville ES
  • Mindfulness in Education at GW—Robin Cohen and Deanna Polichetti, George Washington ES
  • Life Skills Garden—Karen Spano, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Classroom Advancement—Nicole Parchen, Elizabeth Reilly, Stacey Thames, and Cindy Volkmann, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Drink It Up—Christina Connors, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Second Steps—Marni Weinbaum, Greg Millings, Donna DeCristofaro, Gale Zadoff, Nadia Potter, and 
  • Kristen Moloney, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Cardiovascular Fitness For Adapted Physical Education Students— Christine Kruppenbacher, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Engineering with CNC Equipment—Ed Becker, Lakeland Copper Beech MS
  • Math WorkStation Nation—Kimberly Lamoureux, Thomas Jefferson ES







last updated: 04/21/16